StyleSelect Technologies, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Effective May 1, 2015

StyleSelect Technologies, Inc., a Delaware Corporation (“StyleSelect” “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your confidential information and your privacy. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (‘Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the StyleSelect Services (defined below). We don’t share your Personal Information with anyone except to comply with the law, to provide the services you have requested, to protect our rights, or as provided in this Privacy Policy. We don’t store Personal Information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of this website and the services, features, content or applications we offer (collectively with this website, the “StyleSelect Services”).

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures regarding collection, use and disclosure of the information of business entities and users of the StyleSelect Services. We receive information about you from various sources, including, if you register for the StyleSelect Services, through your user account (your “Account”) and your use of the StyleSelect Services generally. When you use the StyleSelect Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the StyleSelect Services. In connection with certain aspects of the StyleSelect Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

StyleSelect collects Personal Information, such as your name, address and email address, when you create an Account with StyleSelect to use the StyleSelect Services. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the StyleSelect Services and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous.

USER CONTENT

Some features of the StyleSelect Services allow you to provide content to the StyleSelect Services, such as written comments. All content submitted by you to the StyleSelect Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

IP ADDRESS INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

StyleSelect receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie, and the page you request in order to operate the StyleSelect Services. StyleSelect may use analytic tools or services to view aggregate statistics about the usage of the StyleSelect Services. Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account or your web browser. IP Addresses are automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. IP addresses may be used for various purposes, including: To diagnose or service technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

StyleSelect uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:
Access your information when you “sign in”.
Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using the StyleSelect Services.
Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic.
Conduct research to improve StyleSelect’s content and StyleSelect Services.

Since StyleSelect uses cookies to track, diagnose and service technology problems reported by our users or engineers, if you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use the parts of the StyleSelect Services that require you to “sign in,” and you may not be able to take full advantage of the StyleSelect Services. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the StyleSelect Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

StyleSelect does not rent or sell your Personal Information. User profile information including your username and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the StyleSelect Services.

We do not use your email address or other Personal Information to send marketing messages unless you’ve opted in to receive such messages. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Site changes, alerting you to messages from other members of the StyleSelect Services, or for customer service purposes). We use both your Personal Information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Site and to create new features, functionality, and StyleSelect Services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends.StyleSelect will not share Personal Information about you with other people or other companies without your consent except to provide products or StyleSelect Services you’ve requested and in the following
circumstances:

StyleSelect may be required to disclose Personal Information and/or non-personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. Copyright Law), subpoenas, warrants, court orders or legal process or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.It may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, including without limitation, fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of StyleSelect’s Terms, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

StyleSelect reserves the right to disclose Personal Information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that StyleSelect believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our Site, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of StyleSelect, our users or others.

We will transfer information about you if StyleSelect is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, StyleSelect will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Site before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. In the event that StyleSelect is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

StyleSelect may share demographic information in marketing the StyleSelect Services, such as “Over 100 buyers of Women’s Apparels use StyleSelect regularly” or the like. No Personal Information will ever be used without your permission when sharing such demographic information (i.e. we will ask you for a quote or testimonial).

StyleSelect may contract with various third parties who help us provide and maintain the Site or the StyleSelect Services (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or StyleSelect Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such third parties from disclosing your Personal Information, except for the purposes of providing the StyleSelect Services in question. We cannot, however, guarantee that such third parties will not disclose our Personal Information and will not be liable for any unauthorized use or disclosure by any third party.

We limit access to Personal Information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or StyleSelect Services to you or in order to do their jobs.

EDITING AND DELETING ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You can delete your Account at any time. You can edit and change other Account information at any time. Please note that your identification and contact information may remain in StyleSelect’s records for some period. If you delete your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the StyleSelect Services, any activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible.

DATA SECURITY AND CHANGE OF CONTROL

Your Account information is password-protected. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account. StyleSelect uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, such as commercially available encryption protocols, to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to StyleSelect and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, StyleSelect makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If StyleSelect learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. StyleSelect may post a notice on the Site if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us using by completing the Contact Us form with the appropriate request.

WHAT INFORMATION OF MINE CAN I ACCESS?

If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the StyleSelect Services. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings. California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: StyleSelect Technologies, Inc., 1675 Larimer St., Suite 530, Denver, CO 80202.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE REGARDING MY INFORMATION?

You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features. You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may continue to be accessible.

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically with or without notice to you and this will be reflected by the effective date above. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Your continued use of the StyleSelect Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the StyleSelect Services, please send a detailed message to info@StyleSelect.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns